Council Can’t Legislate Away the Second Amendment
[…] “Once government claims the power to criminalize something as ordinary as a slingshot, there is no limiting principle.”
If knives, air rifles, and pellet guns can be swept into the category of “weapons offenses,” what stops council from extending the same logic to tools, sporting equipment, or anything else that can be misused? This is the slippery slope of fear-based legislation — and Lorain is stepping on it with both feet.

The Constitutional Problem
Ohio is not like every other state. In 2006, the legislature passed R.C. 9.68, a law designed to end the confusion created by dozens of municipalities each trying to write their own weapons codes. The General Assembly declared:
“The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution, is a matter of statewide concern… No political subdivision shall infringe upon these rights.” — R.C. 9.68(A)
That single sentence shut the door on local governments that wanted to legislate around the Second Amendment.